CANADA WEST FIELD LACROSSE LEAGUE
2008/2009 SEASON
Final Standings
Division 1 Division 2
Team GP W L T D Pts GF GA Team GP W T L D Pts GF GA
Beer Hunters 11 8 2 1 0 17 138 86 Beer Hunters Two 9 7 0 1 1 15 108 43
Whalley Ballers 12 7 2 3 0 17 95 91 Port Coquitlam 8 4 2 1 1 9 65 50
Ladner Pioneers 11 5 3 2 1 12 84 80 Abbotsford Attack 8 3 4 1 0 7 58 66
Tri-City John B Pub 10 3 7 0 0 6 55 88 Vancouver Barbarians 13 3 10 0 0 6 82 154
Nanaimo 8 0 2 0 6 0 9 36
Top 20 Leading Scorers
Division 1 Division 2
Player Team       GP G A Pts PIM Player Team       GP G A Pts PIM
Calvin Craig Beer Hunters 13 23 14 37 1 Andrew (Drew) Duncan Beer Hunters Two 4 15 2 17 0
Joel Burgess Beer Hunters 11 14 13 27 1 Jason Rennie Vancouver Barbarians 8 13 4 17 1
Peter Tellis Beer Hunters 10 12 13 25 3 Jordan Hernandez Abbotsford Attack 8 7 8 15 0
Curtis Olliffe Beer Hunters 11 16 4 20 1 Graham Weidenhammer Abbotsford Attack 4 11 2 13 0
Derek Lowe Whalley Ballers 9 12 6 18 0 Jim Delaney Port Coquitlam 5 11 2 13 1
Jeff Callard Whalley Ballers 8 10 8 18 1 John Ballantine Vancouver Barbarians 10 11 1 12 6
Nate Tarrant Beer Hunters 12 16 2 18 3 Kevin Miotto Tri-City John B Pub 7 9 2 11 1
Rob Van Beek Beer Hunters 7 16 2 18 1 Kyle Anderson Abbotsford Attack 5 9 2 11 0
Geordie Wells Whalley Ballers 12 12 5 17 1 Andrew Murphy Whalley Ballers 6 9 1 10 1
Sean Kelly Whalley Ballers 11 11 6 17 4 Jim Nishiyama Abbotsford Attack 6 7 2 9 0
Craig Smith Whalley Ballers 10 10 6 16 8 Cam McBean Beer Hunters Two 6 8 0 8 0
Nick Jones Beer Hunters 14 13 3 16 5 Marcus Klaussner Port Coquitlam 6 3 5 8 3
Kieth Smith Whalley Ballers 11 15 0 15 0 Kyle McEwen Beer Hunters Two 4 7 0 7 2
Tim Campeau Beer Hunters 6 11 4 15 0 Tyler CromPorton Port Coquitlam 5 4 3 7 4
Jason Jones Ladner Pioneers 7 11 3 14 1 Brad Hassan Beer Hunters Two 4 5 1 6 0
Reese Baillie Whalley Ballers 10 8 6 14 1 Chase Dunlop Beer Hunters Two 2 6 0 6 3
Carlton Schuss Ladner Pioneers 5 12 1 13 7 Dave Nadalin Port Coquitlam 4 5 1 6 2
Greg Rennie Ladner Pioneers 10 6 7 13 1 Lee Pollock Port Coquitlam 11 4 2 6 1
Scott Jansen Beer Hunters 9 10 3 13 1 Mike Gilmore Vancouver Barbarians 5 5 1 6 0
Athen Yuen Whalley Ballers 6 8 4 12 0 Creighton Reid Beer Hunters Two 4 4 1 5 0
Darcy Rhodes Tri-City John B Pub 7 9 3 12 0 Curtis Steedsman Port Coquitlam 6 4 1 5 0
Tanner Lemire Ladner Pioneers 9 10 2 12 1 Keith Gagne New Westminster 5 3 2 5 2
Rob MacGregor Vancouver Barbarians 10 5 0 5 2
Top 10 Goaltenders (min. 200 minutes played)
Division 1 Division 2
Player Team       GP MIN GA GAA Player Team       GP MIN GA GAA
Mark Nichol Beer Hunters 4 320 27 6.92 Ross Manson New Westminster 5 380 17 3.40
Kevin Moleschi Ladner Pioneers 3 240 27 9.00 Jason Adam Vancouver Barbarians 9 660 98 10.84
Tom Johnston Whalley Ballers 8 640 83 10.38 Nathan Avon Abbotsford Attack 2 160 20 10.00
Taylor Barnard Port Coquitlam 4 320 53 13.25
Aaron Wlidgrove Port Coquitlam 4 280 32 8.00
Provincial Championships National Championships
Ladner Pioneers Gold Six Nations Gold
Whalley Ballers Silver Ladner Pioneers Silver
Tri-City John B Pub Bronze